How to clear the system cache for the Samsung Galaxy S3

  • Replies:12
  • OpenStickiedUnanswered
  • Forum posts: 598

Jun 30, 2014 1:01:01 PM via Website

Hey AndroidPIT readers,

If you have problems with your Samsung Galaxy S3 and that the smartphone isn't working properly, a good solution to this is to wipe the system cache of the phone. You don't even need to do a hard reset. In fact, deleting the system cache will NOT delete any of your personal info, but only the background and application cache. Cache is stored data on the phone which allows apps to load quicker, it's like the data is on standby until you need it again. Wiping it simply means that the app will have to reload the data.

Here's how it's done:

Turn off phone
Remove the battery and reinsert.
Hold down the Home and Volume Up keys
Press and hold the Power button while still holding the other keys.
As soon as you see the Samsung logo, release all keys/buttons.
Press on the Volume Down to scroll down to Wipe Cache Partition.
Press the Power button to select it.
Press the Volume down button to highlight "Yes" and press the Power Button to select it.
Wait for a few minutes for the phone to clear the data.
Then press the Power button to select reboot system now.
Wait for your phone to reboot.

There you go! Your system cache should be wipe and leave you with a much more fluid smartphone.

Did this work for you?

Find out about how to factory reset your Samsung Galaxy S3
Find out how to hard reset your Samsung Galaxy S3

— modified on Sep 30, 2014 2:55:57 PM

  • Forum posts: 4

Sep 29, 2014 4:12:51 AM via Website

I am trying to perform this cache clear due to battery issues and charging issues. The process looks as if it is working but then says error. Any ideas? This is a warranty replacement phone. I am trying to make it last until the 6 comes out. Thanks!

  • Forum posts: 644

Sep 29, 2014 4:58:09 AM via Website

Teresa Ellis

I am trying to perform this cache clear due to battery issues and charging issues. The process looks as if it is working but then says error. Any ideas? This is a warranty replacement phone. I am trying to make it last until the 6 comes out. Thanks!

What error does it says ?

Ready To Help You.

  • Forum posts: 4

Oct 1, 2014 4:12:02 PM via Website

It just says error with no specifics.

  • Forum posts: 644

Oct 2, 2014 5:12:17 AM via Website

Teresa Ellis

It just says error with no specifics.

This might be a bug on software. You need to wipe data / factory reset or do a re-flashing with latest firmware. If you don't care about the data . :)

— modified on Oct 2, 2014 5:18:59 AM

Ready To Help You.

  • Forum posts: 4

Oct 3, 2014 5:00:52 AM via Website

Yeah, I don't care about losing everything. Haha. If that is all I can do, I will let VZW replace it again through the warranty replacement thing I pay for. This is a replacement from just a couple of months ago. (Probably refurbished). Can't wait to have to set this one all up again. Nightmare!

  • Forum posts: 2

Nov 20, 2014 12:25:39 AM via Website

I performed the above cache wipe and everything seemed to go fine until reboot. The phone has been stuck in the white T Mobile 4G LTE screen for about an hour now.

  • Forum posts: 2

Nov 20, 2014 1:01:22 AM via Website

Leslie Guarino

I performed the above cache wipe and everything seemed to go fine until reboot. The phone has been stuck in the white T Mobile 4G LTE screen for about an hour now.

Well, it's not on the 4G LTE screen anymore. It has turned itself off and I cannot turn back on.

  • Forum posts: 4

Nov 24, 2014 6:10:55 PM via Website

It's me again. I am having problems with slow charging now. Not the battery or the cable. The phone won't do the above so I have been reading about apps that clear the cache. Do they work? Which one is best? Any thoughts or help is appreciated. I really do not want to do a warranty replacement again. My old one would do this at times but then it would straighten up again. I'm trying to wait because I want the new model that's coming out in March or April. Thanks in advance!

  • Forum posts: 1

Mar 16, 2015 6:16:19 AM via Website

There is this update that keeps appearing on my phone every 3 days. Every time I update it, it tells me that there is an error with the cache, even after I wipe it. Then it tells me that the installation is aborted. I need some help please!

  • Forum posts: 2,647

Mar 16, 2015 7:48:06 AM via Website

  • Switch off automatic updates. Save your data.
  • Download actual firmware from sammobile.com and flash it with Odin.
  • Boot into recovery and do a factory reset.

— modified on Mar 16, 2015 7:49:54 AM

S3 i9300 • Slim 5.1 Slim 6.0 ♦ LG G3 • stock

  • Forum posts: 1

Jun 13, 2015 4:00:50 AM via Website

theclear cache method does not work it prompts it to the menu and then nothing is cleared

  • Forum posts: 4

Feb 1, 2016 11:07:50 AM via Website

SGS3 Firmeware Flash downlaod mode: how long dose it need to come up again becuse my phone is writing Downloading...... Do not turn off taget